Invest in your preferred assets instantly

ForexCT

Free mobile app

GET OUR FREE APP

    Privacy Policy

    Forex Capital Trading Pty Ltd (ABN 69 119 086 270)

    This Privacy Policy applies to Forex Capital Trading Pty Ltd] ("ForexCT", "we", "us", "our") in relation
    our operations and explains how we handle personal information and comply with the requirements
    of applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles ("Privacy Laws"). If you have
    further questions relating to this Privacy Policy please contact us using the contact information
    below.

    1. Collection of personal information

    The types of personal information ForexCT collects from you may include:
    • contact details (i.e. name, mailing or street address, email address, phone number,
    fax number);
    • information to verify your identity (i.e. date of birth, drivers licence number,
    passport number, birth certificate number, Medicare number);
    • information necessary to open a trading account with us (i.e. language preference,
    bank account details, credit card number, information about anyone acting as your
    agent, financial advisor or broker and the scope of their authority, information about
    directors if the customer is a company);
    • information about whether you are a suitable person to trade (i.e. employment status,
    industry you work in, annual income, source of funds, whether you have
    traded before, whether you have attended any seminars about trading);
    • statistical information regarding the use of our website including users' IP address
    and the date and time of visits; and
    • information required as part of the recruitment process when you apply for
    employment with us.
    We collect personal information through various means including: when you make enquiries
    with us, register or log our website, employment
    applications, third party service providers and responses to surveys or research conducted
    by us.
    into our application, when you use
    If you do not provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to fulfil the
    applicable purpose of collection, such as to permit you to use our application or website or
    to assess your application for employment.
    Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive
    information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are
    aware that we have collected personal information about you and the circumstances of the
    collection.

    2. Storage of personal information

    We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by
    either us or our external service providers. Some information about you is recorded in paper
    files that we store securely.
    We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal
    information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access,
    modification or disclosure and require our external service providers to do the same.
    These processes and systems include:
    • the use of identity and access management technologies to control access to
    systems on which information is processed and stored;
    • requiring all employees to comply with internal information security policies and
    keep information secure;
    • requiring all employees to complete training about information security; and
    • monitoring and regularly reviewing our practise against our own policies and against
    industry best practice.
    We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we
    no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose
    permitted under the Privacy Laws.

    3. Use and disclosure of personal information

    Our main purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information are to:
    • provide services to you including permitting you to trade using our platform;
    • to comply with our ‘know your customer’ due diligence and any other requirements under
    the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) (AML Act);
    respond to enquiries;
    • assess employment applications; undertake research and surveys;
    • analyse statistical information and let you know about our other services and services of
    ForexCT Group.
    We generally explain before, at the time we collect personal information, or as soon as
    practicable thereafter the purpose for which we collect your personal information, who we
    will disclose it to and other matters required by law. We will only use or disclose personal
    information for a purpose other than for which it was collected or a related purpose if you
    have consented to such different use or disclosure or such use or disclosure is otherwise
    allowed by the Privacy Laws.
    In carrying out our business, it may be necessary to share information about you with and
    between our related bodies corporate and organisation that provide services to us (e.g. our
    outsource providers). We may need to disclose information to financial institutions in order
    to make or amend your investment. We may also disclose information with your consent to
    a person that you have told us is acting as your agent, financial advisor or broker. In addition,
    we may disclose your information to the Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre
    (AUSTRAC) to comply with our obligations under the AML Act.

    4. Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection

    We use overseas service providers and allow our other companies within the ForexCT Group to access
    your information from overseas. ForexCT has other companies within the group in Cyprus, Bulgaria,
    Israel, Spain, Italy, Mexico, and Malta. However, we impose strict controls to ensure that we retain effective control over the information and only allow the overseas entities to use the information for
    the limited purpose of providing services to us.

    5. Direct marketing

    We may, from time to time, send you marketing materials about our products or those of the
    ForexCT Group. If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to
    receive this information any longer, please contact us using our contact details below asking
    to be removed from our mailing lists, or use the unsubscribe facilities included in our marketing
    communications.

    6. Our website privacy practices

    We sometimes use cookie technology on our websites to provide information and services to
    website visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard
    disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most
    web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to determine overall traffic patterns
    through our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse
    cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

    7. Telephone Conversations

    We may monitor and record telephone conversations with you for training and security
    Purposes and to maintain a record of your instructions to us. Such recordings may be used in
    evidence in any dispute arising in connection with any transactions under this agreement. In the
    event that our telephone conversations
    with you are recorded, those records are the property of ForexCT and will not be provided to
    you even upon request.

    8. Links to other websites

    Our websites may contain links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our
    control and we are not responsible for the content of those sites nor are those sites subject
    to our Privacy Policy. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we
    recommend that you examine the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant
    site. ForexCT is not responsible for any practices on linked websites that might breach your
    privacy.

    9. Accessing and correcting the information we keep about you

    If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you,
    you are welcome to request access to your record by contacting us using our contact
    details below. Our file of your information will usually be made available to you within
    30 days unless we are permitted to refuse you access under law.
    If at any time you wish to change personal information that we hold about you because it is
    inaccurate or out of date, please contact us using our contact details below and we will
    amend your record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us
    know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to
    delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

    10. How to make a compliant

    If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including
    your request for access or correction of your personal information, please contact ForexCT using
    the contact information below.
    We will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in
    writing within 30 days of receiving the complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint
    within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you
    receive from us, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian
    Information Commissioner.

    11. Contacting Us

    ForexCTOAIC
    Dispute Resolution OfficerEnquiries
    1800 367 3921300 363 992
    Level 18, 636 St. Kilda Rd, Melbourne VIC 3004GPO Box 5218
    Sydney NSW 2001
    complaints@forexct.comenquiries@oaic.gov.au

    12. Future changes

    We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an
    updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website. If at any point we decide to use personal
    information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected we
    will notify you by email or via a prominent notice on our website, and where necessary we
    will seek your prior consent.

    Review Process

    Review Version1.1
    Review Date04/02/2019